Welcome
Login
advertisements

How to Get A US VISA

E-2 Treaty Investor Visa Petition
An E-2 Visa is one of the nicest working visas as it allows you to run your own business and be an entrepreneur. While it periodically needs to be renewed, you can stay here in the U.S. as long as you like on the E-2. Normally, this type of E-2 Visa would require and investment around $100,000U.S. to successfully process. The more capital investment that is required for the business, the higher the investment. Additionally, your spouse and unmarried children under 21 years old can come as beneficiaries to your approved E-2. Your children will be able to go to school in the U.S. without having to get a separate student visa (as long as they are not in college.) The spouse will be permitted to apply for a work permit to work anywhere in the United States.  A great deal of the success of the E-2 Petition is how it is prepared. The higher the investment, the easier it is to get approved. The type of company that would either be purchased or the type of company that would start from scratch is wide open depending on what you would like to do. 
This petition is usually 2-4 inches thick. It consists of the petition itself, the complex business plan with numerous charts and figures, and the incorporation papers. Once submitted directly to the Consulate, it takes a few months for approval.The E-2 is a complicated U.S. Visa Petition and requires years of experience to do it properly. There are many issues that must be dealt with and argued in the petition itself such as marginality, substantiality, ownership, managerial vs. executive, tracing of funds, etc. My firm will get everyone of these issues and more properly addressed in the legal brief and the E-2 Presentation. Simply having the money to invest is only the start. My firm has been doing these petitions for years and the procedures for the briefs, incorporation, and complex business plan are in place and will be done correctly, efficiently and with the highest chance of success.It can also be submitted to U.S. Immigration for a change of status. However, keep in mind that with a change of status, you cannot keep that status when you leave the U.S. It is normally preferable to send the package directly to the U.S. Consulate or U.S. Embassy for adjudication.

Post your comment

Comments

Be the first to comment
advertisements

Related Articles

  • Scholarship
    Radboud Scholarship Programme for International Students Radboud University Masters Degree Host Institution(s): Radboud Un...
  • vacancy
    Oromia National Regional State Leadership Academy Good paying jobs for fresh graduates; Statistics/Economics/PSIR/Edu. Dev...
  • NGO Job Vacancy Ethiopia
    NGO Job Vacancy Ethiopia
    NGO Job Vacancy Ethiopia A career in a Non-Governmental Organization(NGO) provides an opportunity to make a difference, su...
RSS